Federico Gori, Prato, 1977, currently lives and works in Pistoia, Italy. After graduating in Painting at the Academy of Fine Arts in Florence, he was invited to show his work in the Palazzo Comunale di Prato in 2002, within the Gemine Muse event. In 2002 he won a scholarship at Il Giardino di Daniel Spoerri, Seggiano, Grosseto. In 2011 he was selected among the artists to exhibit at the 54th Venice Biennale, Academy Pavilion. In 2013 he won the Special Prize at the Talent Prize, Roma. In 2016 he was the winner of the Un Giardino Nuovo per Palazzo Fabroni Award, in collaboration with architects Alessio Gai and Michele Fiesoli. In 2017 he won the international competition call The Spur ETACEC 16-18, artistic residency at La Panacée, Center d’Art Contemporain, Montpellier, France. In 2021 he was the winner of the PAC2020, promoted by the General Direction for Contemporary Creativity of the Ministry of Culture, in collaboration with the Museo Archeologico Nazionale di Taranto, MArTA.

Latest solo exhibitions: Di fragilità e potenza, Palazzo Strozzi, Firenze, 2013. Corteccia, Museo Ebraico di Bologna, 2015. Come Afferrare il Vento, Museo Palazzo Fabroni Arti Visive Contemporanee, Pistoia, 2015. Siate fedeli alla terra, Palazzo della Provincia, Arezzo, 2018. L’eta dell’oro, Museo Archeologico Nazionale di Taranto, MArTA, 2022. In 2016, the work Underground n.II becomes part of the permanent collection with a personal room in the Museo Palazzo Fabroni Arti Visive Contemporanee di Pistoia. The Earthrise project is in 2019, in collaboration with the scientist and neurobiologist Stefano Mancuso.

AWARDS, RESIDENCIES AND SPECIAL PROJECTS

2021

PAC 2020 - Piano per l’arte contemporanea. L’età dell’oro (la muta) - Winning project - In collaboration with the National Archaeological Museum of Taranto, MArTA.

2020

Antenati, Respiri, Parole - Artist's book in collaboration with Gli Ori Editori Contemporanei, Pistoia, Italy.

2019

Earthrise, a project in collaboration with scientist and neurobiologist Stefano Mancuso. Museo Palazzo Fabroni Arti Visive Contemporanee, Pistoia.

2018

Teaser for 'Lo Schermo dell'Arte Film Festival 2018', Cinema La Compagnia, Florence.

Artist in Residence - Dynamo Art Factory Project - Dynamo Camp, Limestre, Italy.

2017

Artist in Residence - La Panacée, Centre d'Art Contemporain, Montpellier, France - European Project The Spur ETACEC 16-18 - Bureau des Arts et Territoires.

2016

Un giardino nuovo per Palazzo Fabroni - Grand Prize Winner - Project in collaboration with the studio architecture Michele Fiesoli and Alessio Gai.

Museo Palazzo Fabroni Arti Visive Contemporanee, Pistoia.

2015

Artist in Residence - Jinling artist-in-residence program, Nanjing University, Jiangsu P. R. China.

2013

Talent Prize 2013 - Special Award “Metaenergia”, Casa dell’Architettura, Roma.

2002

Artist in Residence - “Il Giardino di Daniel Spoerri, Hic Terminus Haeret” Seggiano, Grosseto.

1999

Premio Felice Casorati, Pavarolo, Torino.

1998

Premio Nazionale Primaparete - Galleria San Fedele, Milano.

SOLO EXHIBITIONS

 

2022

L’ETÀ DELL’ORO - Curated by Eva Degl’Innocenti and Lorenzo Madaro - National Archaeological Museum of Taranto, MArTA.

2018

SIATE FEDELI ALLA TERRA - Curated by Fabio Migliorati - Palazzo della Provincia (atrio d'onore), Arezzo.

2016

UNDERGROUND #2 - Museo Palazzo Fabroni Arti Visive Contemporanee, Pistoia - Permanent installation.

2015

COME AFFERRARE IL VENTO - Curated by Marco Pierini - Museo Palazzo Fabroni Arti Visive Contemporanee, Pistoia.

CORTECCIA - Curated by Niccolò Bonechi - Museo Ebraico di Bologna, Bologna.

2013

DI FRAGILITA’ E POTENZA - Curated by Vannucci Piante Art Flirt - Azienda Vannucci Piante, Pistoia - Permanent installation work “Di fragilità e potenza”.

DI FRAGILITA’ E POTENZA/ON FRAGILITY AND POWER - Curated by Centro di Cultura Contemporanea Strozzina - Fondazione Palazzo Strozzi, Firenze.

2010

VON - Curated by Fabio Migliorati - Galleria Lara e Rino Costa, Valenza, Alessandria.

ETERNAL SUNSHINE - Curated by Fabio Migliorati - Galleria Alexander Alvarez Contemporary Art, Alessandria - MAEC – Museo dell’Accademia Etrusca e della città di Cortona, Cortona - Fortezza Castelfranco, Finale Ligure, Savona - Castello d’Uviglie, Casale Monferrato, Alessandria.

2007

APOCALISSE - Curated by Giovanna Uzzani, Bianca Pinzi, Daniele Franchi - Villa Medicea La Màgia, Quarrata, Pistoia.

2002

WOOD - Curated by Elisa Mazzini - Castello Malaspina, Fosdinovo, Carrara.

1999

PREMIO NAZIONALE PRIMAPARETE - Galleria San Fedele, Milano.

 

GROUP EXHIBITIONS

 

2022

COLTIVARE L'ARTE - Curated by Maddalena Pelù - Isola Bisentina, Lago di Bolsena, Viterbo.

COLLEZIONI DEL NOVECENTO - Curated by Annamaria Iacuzzi - Pistoia Musei, Palazzo de’ Rossi, Pistoia.

2021

PREMIO SANTA CROCE GRAFICA - Curated by Ilaria Mariotti - Villa Pacchiani Centro Espositivo - Santa Croce sull’Arno.

2019

MEDITERRANEO - Curated by Lorenzo Madaro - Castello Episcopio - Grottaglie.

2017

LIGHT DEEP GREEN - Curated by Aria Art Gallery - Aria Art Gallery, London.

2016

OMBRA E LUCE – PAF3 Performance Art Festival - Curated by Claudio Giorgietti - Museo Leonardiano, Vinci.

UN GIARDINO NUOVO PER PALAZZO FABRONI - Museo Palazzo Fabroni Arti Visive Contemporanee, Pistoia.

2015

PARC01 - ARTE CONTEMPORANEA LUNGO LA PISTA CICLABILE - REBUILDING THE FUTURE - Curated by Marco Pierini - Rossana Maiorca cycle route, Siracusa.

Permanent installation work “Ogni muro è una porta”.

GOVERNARE IL CASO - L’OPERA NEL SUO FARSI DAGLI ANNI SESSANTA AI NOSTRI GIORNI - Curated by Marco Pierini - Pinacoteca Comunale di Città di castello, Perugia.

MISSING MASSES #11 / OLTRECITTÀ - Curated by Giacomo Bazzani - Villa La Magia, Quarrata, Pistoia.

NEW WAYS OF SEEING - Curated by Zhou Xian and Andrea Baldini - Art Institute of Nanjing University, Nanjng, Jiangsu P. R. China

THROUGH THE LOOKING GLASS - Curated by Zhou Xian and Andrea Baldini - Fanshang Art Camp, International Cultural Exchange Association, Nanjing, Jiangsu P. R. China

COLORFUL - Curated by Zhou Xian and Andrea Baldini - Sifang Art Museum, Nanjing, Jiangsu P. R. China

IMPATTO 2.0 - Curated by Lisa Celeghin e Ilaria magni - Sala Ex Pescheria Vecchia, Este, Padova.

THE WALL (Archives) #10 - Curated by Pietro Gagliano - Assab One, Milano.

2014

L’ETERNO RITORNO - Curated by Niccolò Bonechi - Bonioni Arte, Reggio Emilia.

THE WALL (Archives) #9 - Curated by Pietro Gaglianò - Sponge ArteContemporanea, Firenze.

2013

LE FAUX MIROIR - Curated by Nicola Davide Angerame - Palazzo Tagliaferro, Andora, Savona.

TALENT PRIZE 2013 - Curated by Vasco Forconi, Margherita Maccaferri - Casa Dell’Architettura, Roma.

 FINTE NATURE  - Una nuova scena artistica toscana - Curated by Giacomo Bazzani - Mac,n – Museo di Arte Contemporanea e del Novecento Villa Renatico Martini, Monsummano Terme, Pistoia.

L’ORIENTE DELL’OCCIDENTE - A cura di Associazione Nomya - Palazzo Medici Riccardi, Firenze.

ANTOLOGIA DI UN PROGETTO - Fondazione Biagiotti Progetto arte, Firenze.

APOCALISSE DI SAN GIOVANNI - Curated by Claudio Giorgetti e Centro Studi Ricerche Espressive Pistoia - Battistero di San Giovanni in Corte, Pistoia.

THE WALL (Archives) #8 - Curated by Pietro Gaglianò - B.go Loreto/Spazio Permanente, Centro Ricerca Arte Contemporanea, Cremona.

2012

MEMORIE - Curated by Nicola Davide Angerame - Galleria Whitelabs, Milano.

LE STAGIONI DEL NOSTRO AMORE - Curated by Chiara Canali - Museo Villa Castello Smilea, Montale, Pistoia - Antico Frantoio di Quiesa, Massarosa, Lucca - Paratissima 8 - C’est moi, Borgo Filadelfia, Torino.

SEEDS - Galleria Biagiotti Progetto Arte, Firenze.

THE WALL (Archives) #5 - #6 - #7 - Curated by Pietro Gaglianò - Info-Lab, Luxembourg - Villa Pacchiani, Pisa - Università della Calabria, Centrale dell’Arte, Cosenza.

2011

54^ ESPOSIZIONE INTERNAZIONALE LA BIENNALE DI VENEZIA, Lo Stato dell’Arte - Padiglione Accademie - Tese di San Cristoforo, Venezia.

DALLA TERRA AL CIELO - Curated by Giannella Demuro - Pav - Progetto Arti Visive, Berchidda.

THE WALL (Archives) #2 - #3 - #4 - Curated by Pietro Gaglianò - Reload – Tunnel, Ex officine automobilistiche, Roma - Nosadella.due, Bologna - Archiviazioni, Lecce.

2010

PREMIO INTERNAZIONALE ARTE LAGUNA - Curated by MOCA (Modern Contemporary Art) and Arte Laguna - Corderie dell’Arsenale, Venezia.

1910 – 2010 UN SECOLO D’ARTE A PISTOIA - Curated by Lara Vinca Masini - Museo Palazzo Fabroni Arti Visive Contemporanee, Pistoia.

VIDEO ART YEARBOOK - Curated by Renato Barilli - Dipartimento delle Arti Visive dell’Università di Bologna, Bologna.

THE WALL (Archives) #1 - Privat Flat - Curated by Pietro Gaglianò - Firenze.

BUSTE DIPINTE - Curated by Luisa Castellini - Galleria Dep, Milano.

2009

BRICK BOX - Corte 17 / Tribeca factory, Prato.

2008

CONCERTO IN TEMPO DI GUERRA - Curated by Vanni Menichi, Federico Gori, Gerardo paoletti - Performance teatrale, Centro Arte Danza, Pistoia.

ABITANTI AMBIENTI - Curated by Silvia Lucchesi - Galleria IL Ponte, Firenze.

2006

LUCI-DA FOLLIA - Curated by Vanni Menichi, Federico Gori, Gerardo Paoletti - (L’arte della guerra del maestro Sun-Tzu), Performance teatrale, Teatro della Limonaia, Sesto Fiorentino, Firenze - (Variazioni), Parco Pertini, Agliana, Prato.

2005

LUCI-DA FOLLIA - Curated by Federico gori, Gerardo Paoletti - Performance teatrale, Studio, Quarrata, Pistoia.

2004

CONTEMPORANEAMENTE - Curated by Valerio Dehò - Galleria Kore, Firenze.

NETWORKING - Curated by Arianna Di Genova, Lorenzo Bruni, Matteo Chini - Officina Giovani, Prato.

2003

STADTFLUCHT - Curated by Daniel Spoerri - Fondazione “Il Giardino di Daniel Spoerri, Hic Terminus Haeret” Seggiano, Grosseto.

2002

TRACCE FUORI CENTRO - Curated by Gaia Bindi, Patrizia Landi, Elisa Mazzini - Villa Vogel, Firenze.

GEMINE MUSE - Curated by Sergio Risaliti - Palazzo del Comune, Prato.

1999

AITANTI - Curated by Massimo Barzagli - Officina Giovani, Prato.

PREMIO FELICE CASORATI - Pavarolo, Torino.

FOTOESORDIO - Università di Roma – MIFAV, Roma.

1998

MITI, LEGGENDE E STORIA NELLA NASCITA DI UNA CITTA’ – MILANO COMPIE 2500 ANNI - Curated by Alik Cavaliere - Accademia di Brera, Fondazione Stelline, Milano.

 

SELECTED CATALOGUES AND PUBLICATIONS

Premio Santa Croce Grafica - ed. Villa Pacchiani Santa Croce sull'Arno, Pontedera 2021.

Antenati, Respiri, Parole - ed. Gli Ori Editori Contemporanei, Pistoia 2020.

I Appeared to The MadonnaContra Mundum Press Edition, New York 2020.

Aline and Valcour, or the Philosophical Novel (vol. 3) - Contra Mundum Press Edition, New York 2019.

Aline and Valcour, or the Philosophical Novel (vol. 2) - Contra Mundum Press Edition, New York 2019.

Aline and Valcour, or the Philosophical Novel (vol. 1) - Contra Mundum Press Edition, New York 2019.

MediTERRAneo, XXVI Concorso di ceramica contemporanea – Curated by Lorenzo Madaro – ed. Gir&Grafica, Grottaglie 2019.

The Spur – AA.VV. – ed. The Spur Project, Girona 2018.

Paesaggi d'autore in Toscana - Massimo Gregorini, Mariella Zoppi - ed. Aska, Firenze 2018.

Shattering The Muses - Rainer J. Hanshe, Federico Gori - Contra Mundum Press Edition, New York 2017.

Gérard Depardieu, InnocentContra Mundum Press Edition, New York 2017.

Missing Masses - Curated by Giacomo Bazzani, Marco Bontempi, Dimitri D'Andrea - ed. Pacini Editore Srl, Pisa 2016.

Federico Gori / Revolving Doors – Curated by Giacomo Bazzani, Mariella Zoppi, Massimo Gregorini – ed. Gli Ori Editori Contemporanei, Pistoia 2016.

Governare il caso – L’opera nel suo farsi dagli anni sessanta ai nostri giorni - Curated by Marco Pierini – ed. Magonza Editore, Arezzo 2015.

Impatto 2.0 - Curated by Lisa Celeghin e Ilaria magni – Edizioni Grafica Atestina, Padova 2015.

Federico Gori, Come afferrare il vento – Curated by Marco Pierini – ed. Gli Ori Editori Contemporanei, Pistoia 2015.

L’eterno ritorno – Curated by Niccolò Bonechi – ed. Galleria Bonioni Arte, Reggio Emila 2014.

Di fragilità e potenza – AA.VV. – ed. Gli Ori Editori Contemporanei, Pistoia 2013.

Finte Nature, Una nuova scena artistica toscana – Curated by Giacomo Bazzani, Mac,n Museo di Arte Contemporanea e del Novecento – ed. Pacini Editore, Pisa 2013.

Adotta un artista, Progetto per la divulgazione dell’arte contemporanea fra i giovani - Museo Pecci, Prato – Curated by Lucia Giovannelli, Antonella Mezzadri, Emanuela Theodoli, ed. Associazioni Aparte, Prato 2013.

L’oriente dell’Occidente – Curated by Associazione Nomya, AA.VV. Firenze 2013.

Apocalisse di San Giovanni – Curated by Centro Studi Ricerche Espressive di Pistoia e Claudio Giorgetti - ed. Bandecchi e Vivaldi, Pontedera 2013.

Le stagioni del nostro amore – Curated by Chiara Canali – ed. Bandecchi e Vivaldi, Pontedera 2012.

Paratissima 8, c’est moi – Curated by Chiara Canali e Daniele Ratti – ed gruppo Para, Ylda Associazione, Torino 2012.

Gli specchi delle ombre, poeti e artisti al dunque – Curated by Domenico Asmone, Siliano Simoncini, Maurizio Tuci – ed Brigata del Leoncino, Pistoia 2012.
Exarte, Collettiva di ex studenti – Curated by Gabriello Losso e Paola Ballerini - ed. Bianchi, Pistoia 2012.

Terra – Curated by Giannela Demuro e Antonello Fresu, PAV 2011 Progetto Arti Visive – ed. Time in Jazz, Berchidda 2011.

54^ Esposizione Internazionale d’Arte La Biennale di Venezia - Lo stato dell’Arte, State of the art. Accademie di Belle Arti, Academies of Fine Arts – Curated by Vittorio Sgarbi – ed. Skira, Ginevra/Milano 2011.

Federico Gori, Eternal Sunshine – Curated by Fabio Migliorati - ed. Bandecchi e Vivaldi, Pontedera 2010.

1910-2010. Un Secolo d’Arte a Pistoia – Curated by Lara Vinca Masini - ed. Gli Ori, Pistoia 2010.

Premio Internazionale Arte Laguna – Curated by MOCA (Modern Contemporary Art) and Arte Laguna, Venezia 2010.

Buste dipinte – Curated by Luisa Castellini – Ed. Luzzati Grafica, Varese 2010.

La Donna nell’Arte, Un maggio alle donne che amano l’arte – Curated by MiBAC, Ministero per i Beni e le Attività Culturali, e da Fondazione Renato Giunti – ed. Fondazione Giunti, Firenze 2008.

Abitanti Ambienti – Curated by Silvia Lucchesi - ed. Il Ponte, Firenze 2008.

Scintille - Federico Gori, Gerardo Paoletti, Maura Del Serra – Curated by Confartigianato. Ed. Bandecchi e Vivaldi, Pontedera 2008.

Apocalisse – Curated by Giovanna Uzzani, Daniele Franchi, Bianca Pinzi - ed. Masso delle Fate, Firenze 2007.

Confidenze dell’Arte – Curated by Anna Agostini, Siliano Simoncini, Centro di Documentazione Arte Moderna e Contemporanea Pistoiese – ed. TraArt, Pistoia 2006.

Firenze Film Festival 2006 – ed. Anémic/K-Lab, Pistoia 2006.

Contemporaneamente – Curated by Valerio Dehò - ed. TraArt, Firenze 2004.

Networking – Curated by Arianna Di Genova, Lorenzo Bruni, Matteo Chini - ed. Maschietto, Firenze 2004.

Stadtflucht – Curated by Daniel Spoerri - ed. TraArt, Firenze 2003.

Tracce Fuori Centro – Curated by Gaia Bindi, Patrizia Landi, Elisa Mazzini - Firenze 2002.

Gemine Muse – Curated by Sergio Risaliti - ed. Gai, Torino 2002.

Wood – Curated by Elisa Mazzini - ed. Comune di Massa Carrara 2002.

Fotoesordio – Curated by Sandro Iovine, Anna Maffi, Simona Sansonetti, Francesca Vannucchi, Università di Roma Tor Vergata - ed. F. e D., Roma 1999.

Premio Felice Casorati 1999 - Regione Piemonte, Provincia di Torino, Comune di Pavarolo - Torino 1999.

Primaparete – Curated by Galleria San Fedele - Milano 1999.

Miti, leggende e storia nella nascita di una città, Milano compie 2500 anni – Curated by Alik Cavaliere - Fondazione Stelline, Milano 1998.